Moringa

Moringa
Moringa

Scientific Name: Moringa oleifera

Other Names: Miracle tree, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Ben oil tree, Benzoil tree

Description: Moringa oleifera is popularly known in many countries as a “miracle plant” because of its nutritional and medical properties. Primarily it grows in tropical, subtropical and semi-arid climate. This plant is overflowing with vitamins A, B, C, D, E and minerals including potassium, calcium, iron, selenium, and magnesium. Moringa leaves are rich in essential amino acids which are not commonly found in plants, and it is extremely rich in proteins. It is good source of good cholesterol which is known to protect against cardiovascular diseases. It is well known as a stimulant for milk production for breastfeeding mothers. Moringa leaves can be dried at low temperature and made into powder using a mortar and pestle.

Fun Fact: Every part of the tree is said to have beneficial properties.

Permaculture Uses: Common uses are for food, medicinal properties, oil, and water filtration.

Propagation: Seed, cuttings.

Local Challenges: None noted.