Cranberry Hibiscus

Scientific Name: Hibiscus acetosella

Other Names: African Rosemallow, False Roselle, Maroon Mallow, Red Leaved Hibiscus, Red Shield Hibiscus

Description: A member of the Hibiscus family, it’s most noticeable trait is the bright crimson leaves and flowers. An easy plant to grow and propagate with plenty of uses in food and drinks with good health benefits.

Permaculture Uses: Young leaves are excellent in salads and can be used in stir fry, flowers can be used to make tea.

Propagation: Cuttings, seed from flowers.

Local Challenges: None noted.